The Complete and updated list of Tamil Nadu Cabinet Ministers with their areas and departments of operating. Currently, the state is under the rule of AIADMK political group.

  1. Edappadi K. Palaniswami: Chief Minister, Public, Indian Administrative Service, Indian Police Service, Indian Forest Service, General Administration, District Revenue Officers, Police and Home, Public Works, Irrigation including Minor Irrigation, Programme Works, Highways and Minor Ports
  2. Dindigul C.Srinivasan: Forests
  3. Sengottaiyan K.A: School Education, Archaeology, Youth Welfare and Sports Development Department
  4. Sellur K. Raju: Co-operation, Statistics and Ex-Servicemen Welfare
  5. P.Thangamani: Electricity,Non-Conventional Energy Development, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses and Prevention of Corruption Act
  6. S.P. Velumani: Municipal Administration, Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Poverty Alleviation Programmes, Rural Indebtedness, Urban and Rural Water Supply, Implementation of Special Programme
  7. D. Jayakumar: Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation,Finance, Planning, Legislative Assembly, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Personnel and Administrative Reforms (Training)
  8. C.Ve. Shanmugam: Law, Courts and Prisons
  9. K.P. Anbalagan: Higher Education including Technical Education, Electronics, Science and Technology.
  10. Dr. V. Saroja: Social Welfare including Womens and Childrens Welfare, Orphanages and Correctional Administration, Integrated Child Development and Beggar Homes, Welfare of the Differently Abled and Social Reforms and Nutritious Noon Meal Programme
  11. M.C. Sampath: Industries, Steel Control, Mines and Minerals and Special Initiatives
  12. Thiru.K.C.Karuppannan: Environment and Pollution Control
  13. R.Kamaraj: Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Protection and Price Control
  14. O.S.Manian: Handlooms and Textiles
  15. Udumalai K Radhakrishnan: Housing, Rural Housing and Housing Development, Slum Clearance Board and Accommodation Control, Town Planning, Urban Development and Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority
  16. Dr.C.Vijaya Baskar: Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare
  17. R. Doraikkannu: Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Agro Service Cooperatives, Horticulture, Sugarcane Cess, Sugarcane Development and Waste Land Development
  18. Kadambur Raju: Information and Publicity, Flim Technology and Cinematograph Act, Stationery and Printing and Government Press
  19. R.B. Udhayakumar : Revenue, District Revenue Establishment,. Deputy Collectors, Weights and Measures, Debt Relief including Legislation on Money lending, Chits, Registration of Companies.
  20. Thiru.Vellamandi N.Natarajan: Tourism, Tourism Development Corporation
  21. K.C. Veeramani: Commercial Taxes, Registration and Stamp Act
  22. K.T.Rajenthra Bhalaji: Milk and Dairy Development
  23. P.Benjamin: Rural Industries including Cottage Industries, Small Industries
  24. Dr Nilofer kafeel: Labour, Population, Employment and Training, Newsprint Control, Census and Urban and Rural Employment and Wakf Board
  25. M.R.Vijayabhaskar: Transport, Nationalised Transport and Motor Vehicles Act
  26. Dr. M.Manikandan: Information Technology
  27. Tmt.V.M.Rajalakshmi: Adi Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes and Bonded Labour.
  28. G. Baskaran : Khadi and Village Industries Board, Bhoodhan and Gramadhan.
  29. Sevvoor S.Ramachandran: Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments and Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture
  30. Tmt S.Valarmathi: Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, Overseas Indians, Refugees and Evacuees and Minorities Welfare
  31. P. Balakrishna Reddy: Animal Husbandry